What Is Considered a Hit-And-Run in Georgia?
[…] - Provide information to the others involved in the accident
- Remain at the scene until all requirements have been fulfilled
Failing to fulfill any of these requirements can lead to misdemeanor and felony hit-and-run charges in Georgia.
Misdemeanor Hit-And-Run Charges in Georgia
In Georgia, a Misdemeanor Hit-and-Run charge is usually applied when a driver causes vehicle damage or anything less than a serious injury and then leaves the scene.
Those convicted of this misdemeanor can face hundreds or thousands of dollars in fines and even imprisonment.
GA Code § 40-6-270 (2024)
“(c) (1) (a) Upon conviction shall be fined not less than $300.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation, or imprisoned for up to 12 months, or both.”
These fines will come along with court fees that can add hundreds of dollars more. According to GA Code § 40-5-54, convicted drivers also face the mandatory suspension of their driver’s licenses for one year. This time can be reduced when the convicted completes certain court-mandated programs.
Georgia law goes further to cover those who are convicted of Hit-and-Run for a second time in a five-year period. Repeat offenders would face a minimum of $600 in fines, potential jail time, and a suspended license for up to three years. An at-fault driver who is caught for hit-and-run a third time would pay a minimum of $1,000 in fines.
Felony Hit-And-Run Charges in Georgia
Drivers face felony charges if the hit-and-run accident involves a serious injury or a tragic death. Felony Hit-And-Run drivers will likely serve months of prison time.
GA Code § 40-6-270
“(b) If such accident is the proximate cause of death or a serious injury, any person knowingly failing to stop and comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.”
Felony convictions also carry financial penalties and license suspension.
Talk to a Gainesville Car Accident Attorney Now
If you’ve been seriously injured in a traffic accident in Gainesville, Georgia, contact Weaver Law Injury Attorneys today.